Privacy Policy

At Digital Prezence, our users’ privacy is important. Below you will find our Privacy Policy, which covers all personally identifiable data shared through Digital Prezence and our website. Our Privacy Policy applies to www.DigitalPrezence.com (the “Site”), which is owned but operated separately from DavisReed, LLC. and its affiliates (collectively, “Digital Prezence”).

This Privacy Policy describes how Digital Prezence collects and uses the personal data you provide throughout our Service, the options, choices and rights you have in connection with the personal data we collect, and our relevant privacy personnel’s contact details.

Our goal is to enable you to properly understand relevant information about your personal data rights and ensure that you feel satisfied that we handle such personal data in a fair and transparent way.

Please note, you are not obligated to provide us with any personal information by law. We are big fans of privacy and we do not sell or lease your personal data to third parties in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy.

Please contact our data protection officer at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com for any further information.

Last updated: May 15, 2018.

The Service
Digital Prezence provides an online platform that helps you manage your social media account(s). Users can use Digital Prezence’ services to grow and to manage your social presence using our Influencer and Brand marketing tactics, Social Media Data service and our Instagram Growth service. We collect personal data that will enable you to personalize your goals while using our service through our Site. , purchase products, and utilize our Site.

The Personal data That We Collect
When you utilize our processes featured on our Site or register with Digital Prezence or purchase any Subscription model, we will require certain personal data for personalizing your Product and allowing you to purchase any Subscription.

If you purchase any Subscription, we will require you to provide personal data and payment details that will be processed by a third-party payment processing service, which will be discussed in further detail below.

You are under no legal duty to provide us with any personal details. However, our Subscription services available to registered users only, and we will need you to provide us with the mandatory personal details, in order to provide you your desired service package.

When you participate in any of our Subscription offerings, you can provide data that are personal. When you register to purchase any Subscription, you will need to provide personal data such as your name, email, address, among others depending on your selected Subscription model.

When you purchase a service, we use third-party processors.

You can also share data through links to social media websites.

The Personal data That You Provide
Design Process – During our process we will collect data that you provide related to your business as well as cookies (please read the Cookies and Logs section for further details).

We will keep the data on our secure servers in order to personalize your services.

Some of the data you provide can be personally identifiable data.

For example, you can enter your Social Media username and password.

The data are necessary to our processes in tailoring to your desired goals while using any of our Subscription models; this will be covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

To initiate our services and to gain access to your Subscription, you must complete a registration form and have a non-paid account, and to purchase a Subscription you must have an account.

Registration
When you want to purchase a Subscription, Digital Prezence will require access credentials to provide you with your personalized account. During our account registration process, you need to provide an email address and a password.

We will keep the data on our secure servers to allow access to your account. After completing our registration form, you will receive a welcome email describing your new Digital Prezence account.

Payment Processors
Digital Prezence uses third-party payment processing services called  Stripe, PayPal to assist it in securely processing your personally identifiable payment data.

The Processing Services use of your personal data is governed by their own respective privacy policies.

The Processing Services have committed that they will comply with the necessary security standards. If you want to learn more, we recommend going over the Processing Services’ privacy policies.

Communication
We offer you to register to our mailing list. We will need data such as your name and email address, for registration, communication, and notice purposes.

Social Media Sharing
During our checkout process, we can allow you to gain a discount or promote the Service using social networks. In addition, we can allow you to view analytics for designs posts to social networks directly from our Site. To the extent necessary to provide you with the Service, you will be asked to give out additional personal data.

Your communication with these networks, and any data you provide in connection, are often publicly viewable outside our domain. If you do not wish for the data to be disclosed, we advise you not to use these social networks in conjunction with our Service.

These social media sites can collect your IP address and the website pages (URLs) that you are visiting on the Site, as well as to set cookies to enable the social media features to function properly.

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by the applicable third party social media website or hosted directly on the Site.

Your interactions with these social media features and widgets, as well as your interactions with the social media websites themselves, are governed by the privacy policies of the applicable social media websites.

We are not responsible for any use, misuse, or unlawful use of the identifiable data that you choose to submit in those forums.

We use personal data to provide our Service to maintain the Site and improve our users experience, as well as to protect the Service and Site from misuse and law violations.

What Do We Do with Personal Data?
We use personal data that we collect to provide the Service and improve the Service, including in ways such as:


We utilize data collected to provide (and improve) personalization of services created by and for you as well as provide and improve our Subscription service and Site performance.
We utilize data collected to establish statistical data regarding our web traffic.
We utilize data collected to identify potential cases of abuse of the system, prevent cyber-attacks, prevent fraud, identity theft, and to maintain and continue to improve the functionality of the Site.
We also use data such as your email address to send out account-related and promotional emails. The emails are sent by third-party providers with whom we share your email address.
We will also retain some of your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.
We will retain and use your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as court orders, warrants, resolve disputes, or to assist law enforcement agencies.
We use personal data to enforce our terms, agreements, and policies. Any use of your personal data for these purposes is an integral part of our Service.

We commit to process personal data solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent relevant and possible, we will make efforts to maintain the data accurate, complete, as well as up-to-date.

We use cookies as part of your experience on our Site so that we can keep track of your preferences.

Cookies and Logs
This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Digital Prezence only.
We gather some data automatically, such as IP addresses, browser type, internet service providers, referral links, geo-locations, and clickstream data.

We also collect data called cookies, stored on users’ computers. Cookies let us keep track of your preferences and we use them to create better services tailored toward our Users. In order to initiate any Subscription with Digital Prezence, cookies must be collected.

Users who disable cookies will not be able to use our Services. These cookies can be tied back to personally identifiable data only in the event that you are logged in to our Service. If you are logged in to our Service, the cookies on your computer will uniquely identify your account within our system.
We can share personal data with service providers, for example, to process payments, analyze our performance, improve our marketing, or send email messages.

We can share personal data if required by law or as part of a corporate restructuring.

Sharing Personal Data with Others

Unless you provide us with your specific consent to do otherwise, we will share your personal data only subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

To the extent that we utilize third-party processors or providers to process any of your personal data, we have contractual commitments from all such processors and providers that when applicable and relevant, they are compliant with all relevant requirements under applicable data privacy laws, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We can report and share user personal data if we believe that we are required to do so by law. We can need to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Additionally, any merger, acquisition, investment, or other structural change can require us to transfer your personal data to another entity, provided that the receiving entity will comply with this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated data are not personally identifiable data. We use statistical analysis to improve the service and share marketing data with partners, where again such data do not identify individuals.

Aggregated and Analytical Data

Some data are aggregated and then shared with our marketing partners, however do not identify you personally as an individual User. It contains statistics related to traffic and the geographic location of our customers, however it is not personally identifiable data.

We can use analytical tools and can share aggregated user data with third parties who help us to analyze our user base to improve the Service.

The use of aggregated data do not identify individuals and we take considerable precautions to make sure that the data cannot be associated with you.

We will share your personal data only subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy or subject to your prior explicit consent.

You can opt-out of our mailing lists and terminate your use of the Site.
Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Choice
At any time, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists directly from the email sent, by choosing to opt-out in the settings portion of your account profile or sending an opt-out request to: Info@DigitalPrezence.com.

At any time, you can object to the transfer of your personal data to a third party, other than to third parties who are necessary for us perform tasks as explained above under “The Personal Data That You Provide”, and the “Sharing Personal Data with Others”.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data in a materially different manner than the purposes of processing for which your personal data were originally collected, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, or as subsequently authorized by you.

You can exercise your choice by contacting us at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com

To the extent necessary, we will ask you to provide us with necessary details to authenticate your identity and to identify data related to you on our systems.

Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal. A DNT signal is an HTTP header field indicating your preference for tracking your activities on the Service or through cross-site user tracking. Our Service does not respond to DNT signals.

At any time, you can request access to your personal data and ask us to delete your personal data from the systems of the Site and Service.

Accessing Your Personal Information
At any time, you can contact us at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com and request access to the identifiable data that we keep about you. You can also request to correct wrong details about you or delete them.

To the extent necessary, we will ask you to provide us with certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be. We can also ask you to provide us with necessary details to identify data related to you on our systems.

Our deletion of your personal data from our systems does not include personal data which have already been shared with third parties, as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

We can redact from the data which we will make available to you any personal data related to others.

We can also delete your personal data, by removing any identifying data and transforming personal data that relates to you into anonymized data.

If you are a California resident, you are entitled to your California privacy rights.

Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request in writing a list of the categories of personal information relating third parties to which we have disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please contact us at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com

You can exercise your European Union data subject rights.

Your European Union Data Subject Rights

If European Union data protection laws applies to the processing of your personal data by Digital Prezence, then you have a right to:
Contact us if you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
Request to delete or restrict access to your personal data. We will review your request and use our judgment, pursuant to the provisions of the applicable law, to reach a decision about your request.
If you exercise one (or more) of the above-mentioned rights, in accordance with the provisions of applicable law, you can request to be informed that third parties that hold your personal data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, will act accordingly.
You can ask to transfer your personal data in accordance with your right to data portability.
You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Additional information about this right is available under the Choice and Your California Privacy Rights sections of this Privacy Policy.
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you.
You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

Note that when you send us a request to exercise your rights, we will need to reasonably authenticate your identity. We will ask you to provide us credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be and will further ask you questions to understand the nature and scope of your request.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com. The data protection officer will look into your inquiry and make good-faith efforts to respond promptly.

We retain data as needed, to provide the service and for legitimate and lawful purposes.

Data Retention

We retain data as needed to provide the Service as well as for legitimate and lawful purposes. We also retain data pursuant to legal requirements under applicable laws.

We will make efforts to guarantee that personal data are kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

In any case, as long as we use your personal data to provide our Service, we will keep the data about you, unless we are required by law to delete it, or if we accept your request to delete the data, pursuant to applicable laws, or if we decide to remove it at our discretion.

If we retain your personal data for any legitimate business purpose other than to provide the Service, we will make efforts to limit the access to the personal data and the retention time to minimum.

We can keep aggregated non-identifiable data without limitation, and to the extent reasonable we will delete or de-identify potentially identifiable data, when we no longer need to process the data.

We store and process information in the U.S.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside Your Territory

We store and process data in the U.S. This includes sites operated and maintained by cloud-based hosting service providers in the U.S.

When we transfer your personal data from the European Union, then our transfer of your personal data to our cloud-based hosting service providers in the U.S. is governed by these service providers’ adherence to the Privacy Shield Framework. Please read more about the protection of your personal data under this framework at: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

If you are a resident in a jurisdiction where transfer of your personal data to another jurisdiction requires your consent, then you hereby provide us with your freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous consent to such transfer.

We implement systems, applications, and procedures to secure your personal data, to minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of data, or unauthorized access or use of data.

Information Security
We and our hosting services implement systems, applications, and procedures to secure your personal data, to minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of data, or unauthorized access or use of data.

These measures provide sound industry standard security. However, although we make efforts to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that the Service will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse.

Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 18.

Underage use Policy
Digital Prezence is not directed to children under 18 years of age and we do not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information on such users.

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time after giving proper notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we can update this Privacy Policy. If the updates have minor if any consequences, they will take effect 7 days after we post a notice on the Site. Substantial changes will be effective 30 days after our notice was initially posted.

Until the new Privacy Policy takes effect, you can choose not to accept it and terminate your use of the Site. Continuing to use the Site after the new Privacy Policy takes effect means that you agree to the new Privacy Policy.

Note that if we need to adapt the Privacy Policy to new legal requirements, the new Privacy Policy will become effective immediately or as required.

Please contact our data protection officer at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com for further information.

Contact Us
If you have any inquiries or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer at: Info@DigitalPrezence.com for further information.

© 2019 by Digital Prezence

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
output-onlinepngtools.png
output-onlinepngtools (1).png